polymer powder
Qualities to find in a Redispersible Polymer Powder Manufacturer
June 24, 2021
3

Hydroxyethyl cellulose is an ingredient in powder form provided by a hydroxyethyl cellulose manufacturer. It is used in many cosmetics products such as creams, lotions, mascara, masks, serums, and more. It is also used in shampoos and hair gel that makes hair smooth.

This powder doesn’t provide any direct benefits to the skin, but it improves the texture and feel of skincare formulations. It is used as a thickening agent in products. See how it is used in cosmetics products.

Uses in Cosmetics:

Thickener:

The important part of cosmetic formulation is a thickening agent. They help to improve the texture of the product as well as ensure that the product spreads evenly and smoothly on the skin. This is important when the skin is cracking or has an uneven complexion. A huge number of thickeners are used in the cosmetic industry because of the importance of their formulation process.

Subordinates of cellulose are water-based thickeners. In the formulation process, hydroxyethyl cellulose has the ability to make thick the water-based thickeners. Hydroxyethyl cellulose exists in powder form. When water is added to this powder, it makes the powder swell, and this makes a crystal clear gel. All the natural polymers of this powder create the clearest serums and gels.

Binding Agent:

A skin cream having a rich and thick appearance in the jar should also be capable of being picked up and spread across the skin gently. Hydroxyethyl cellulose is added to the formulation process to adjust the flow of the product. It also binds oils and water together. This thickens not only creams and products but also gives a softer feel and creates a consistent texture.

Hydroxyethyl is also used in shampoos to enhance the creaminess and richness of the foam. This helps the manufacturer to reduce the use of surface-active agents and detergents. This also reduces irritation potential. By this, shampoo becomes more effective and smooth.

Hydroxyethyl is also a superb choice for the clear hair gel where it will make hair soft on the stickiness and peeling.

Is using hydroxyethyl cellulose Safe for the Cosmetic Industry?

Hydroxyethyl cellulose is safe to be used in the cosmetic industry. This is safe to use in skincare products. No adverse effects are seen. You don’t need to worry about this ingredient in your skincare products.

It doesn’t provide direct benefits to the skin, but it improves product texture and makes them easy to use. This also increases the effectiveness of the product. This helps you access smooth products.

Aalia Richard
Aalia Richard
Aalia Richard is a business enthusiast and loves to write on various aspects of the B2B marketplace. She remains keen on exploring and expressing what is going on in the world of machine manufacturing. She aspires to become a renowned business blogger.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *