3
How Hydroxyethyl Cellulose is used in Skincare Products:
July 15, 2021
Methyl Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose manufacturer

Methyl hydroxyl ethyl cellulose is a white, yellowish-white, or grayish-white grain. Are you looking to get methyl hydroxy ethyl cellulose for any industrial use? If so, contact a reliable methyl hydroxy ethyl cellulose manufacturer.

Methyl hydroxy ethyl cellulose is a non-ionic cellulose ether that is derived from the addition of ethylene oxide to methylcellulose. This is developed from a natural polymer such as wood pulp or cotton. This is used as a highly effective water retention agent, film-forming agent, adhesives, stabilizer, and more.

Methyl hydroxyl ethyl cellulose is also used in several industrial applications, such as construction, oil drilling, pharmaceutical, and more. It can also be changed according to the specific requirements of the customers, and it will still have its best anti-sagging and good workability even after changes.

Characteristics of Methyl Hydroxy Ethyl Cellulose:

Appearance:

The appearance of methyl hydroxy ethyl cellulose can be pale yellow, yellowish-white, white or grayish-white. It is also odorless.

Solubility:

Methyl hydroxy ethyl cellulose is soluble in water. This compound is insoluble in many organic solvents, but it is soluble in organic solvent water systems and binary organic solvents.

The highest concentration of it depends on the adhesiveness, and its solubility varies with adhesiveness. Solubility will be greater if the adhesiveness is lower and vice versa.

Stability of PH:

The range of methyl hydroxy ethyl cellulose between 3.0–11.0 is stable and its adhesiveness is hardly affected. If the PH value is out of this range, it will decrease its adhesiveness.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *